You value privacy and we support it with our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Azalea Maritime Benefits

Introduction
AMB takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at joop.korver@azaleamaritimebenefits.com.

Who is AMB?
AMB is the besloten vennootschap Azalea Maritime Benefits B.V., with registered office at (9999 AZ) Rotterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 9999999999.
AMB is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does AMB use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data AMB uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time AMB keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Loyalty program
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?
AMB has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because AMB has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Active Campaign.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data AMB has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to AMB.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that AMB makes these changes for you. You may request that AMB modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask AMB to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by AMB or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from AMB. AMB will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.
Automated processing
Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in AMB no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from AMB
A request can be sent to joop.korver@azaleamaritimebenefits.com. AMB will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after AMB has received such a request. If AMB rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.


Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that AMB is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations
It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of AMB located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, AMB will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, AMB will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Automated Decision Making
AMB can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, communication adapts to your specific needs.

What are cookies and how does AMB use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of AMB and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via AMB’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which AMB uses your data, you can send an e-mail to joop.korver@azaleamaritimebenefits.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to joop.korver@azaleamaritimebenefits.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.